Modalert 100mg. 60 tablets

109.00€

(In Stock)

Previous

Modalert 100mg. 30 tablets

Previous

Modavigil 100mg. 30 tablets

Modalert 100mg. 60 tablets

Product Code: Modalert 100mg. 60 tablets
Availability: In Stock
109.00€

What Modalert is and what it is used for


The active substance in Modalert  is modafinil.


Modafinil can be taken by adults who have narcolepsy to help them stay awake. Narcolepsy is a condition that causes excessive daytime sleepiness, with the risk of falling asleep suddenly in inappropriate situations (sleep attacks). Modafinil may improve your condition and reduce the chance of getting a sleep attack, but there may still be other ways to improve your condition that you will discuss with your doctor.


2. What you need to know before taking Modalert



Do not take Modalert


if you are allergic to modafinil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)


if you suffer from heart rhythm disorders


if you suffer from uncontrolled moderate to severe high blood pressure (hypertension).


Warnings and precautions


Talk to your doctor before taking Modalert  if:


You suffer from heart problems or high blood pressure. Your doctor will need to periodically monitor your condition while taking Modalert.


You have once suffered from depression, poor mood, anxiety, psychosis (loss of connection with reality) or mania (over-excitement or feeling of excessive happiness), or bipolar disorder because ASPENDOS can aggravate these symptoms.


You suffer from kidney or liver disease (you will need to take a lower dose).


You have had problems with alcohol or drug addiction in the past.


Children and adolescents


This medicine should not be taken by children under 18 years of age.


Talk to your doctor or pharmacist:


There have been reports of use of modafinil in which there have been suicidal (suicidal) and aggressive thoughts and behavior. Tell your doctor immediately if you notice that you are depressed, aggressive, or hostile to other people, or have suicidal thoughts or behavior changes (see Section 4). You may want to ask a family member or friend to monitor for signs of depression or behavioral changes.


This medicine has the potential for long-term addiction (addiction). If you need to take this medicine for a long time, your doctor will regularly monitor if it is the right medicine for you.



Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Some medicines may interact with ASPENDOS and your doctor may need to change the dose you are taking.


It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following products while you are taking Modalert


Hormonal contraceptives (including contraceptive pills,


implants, intrauterine devices and patches). Since modafinil may reduce their effectiveness, discuss with your doctor other appropriate precautions for you during the use of modafinil and for two months after discontinuation of treatment.


Omeprazole (a medicine for acid reflux, stomach upset or ulcers).


Antiviral medicines for the treatment of HIV (protease inhibitors such as indinavir and ritonavir).


Cyclosporine (used to prevent organ transplant rejection or arthritis and psoriasis).


Medicines for depression (such as amitripilin, citalopram or fluoxetine) or anxiety (such as diazepam).


Blood thinners (such as warfarin). Your doctor will monitor your blood clotting time during treatment.


Calcium channel blockers or beta blockers used to treat high blood pressure or heart problems (such as amlodipine, verapamil or propranolol).


Stations used to lower cholesterol (such as atorvastatin or simvastatin).


Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility


If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. It is not known if ASPENDOS can harm your child.


Discuss with your doctor the appropriate methods for preventing pregnancy while you are taking  Modalert (and for the first two months after stopping treatment) or if you have any further questions.


Driving and using machines


Aspendos may cause blurred vision or lightheadedness in 1 in 10 people. If you experience these symptoms or find that you still feel drowsy when taking this medicine, do not drive or use machines.



Important information about some of the ingredients of Modalert


This medicinal product contains lactose as an adjuvant. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.


3. How to take Modalert


Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.


The tablets should be taken whole with water.


Adults:


The usual dose is 200 mg daily. It can be taken once (in the morning) or divided


Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):


Back pain, neck pain, muscle pain, muscle weakness, leg cramps, general pain, trembling or tremor.


Vertigo (Vertigo).


Difficult movement of muscles or other motor problems,


muscle tension, coordination problems.


Symptoms of hay fever that include itching / running nose or watery look


Increased cough, asthma or shortness of breath.


Skin rash, acne or itchy skin.


Sweating.


Changes in blood pressure (increase or decrease), abnormal cardiac examination results (ECG), irregular or abnormally slow heart rhythm.


Swallowing difficulties, swelling of the tongue or mouth ulcers.


Increased gas release, reflux (return of gastric fluid), increased appetite, change in weight, thirst or taste changes.


Vomiting.


Migraine.


Disturbances in speech.


Diabetes with high blood sugar.


Elevated cholesterol in the blood.


Swelling of the legs and arms.


Restless sleep or unusual dreams.


Loss of sexual desire.


Nose bleeding, dry throat or inflammation of the nasal passages (sinuses).


Blurred vision or dry eyes.


Disturbed urination or more frequent urination than usual.


Menstrual disorders.


Deteriorated blood test results that show a change in white blood cell count.


Anxiety with elevated body movements.


How to store Modalert


Keep out of the reach and sight of children.


Do not store above 30 ° C


Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on each blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.


Do not dispose of medicines in sewage or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.


6. Container contents and additional information


What Modalert  contains


The active substance is modafinil. Each tablet contains 100 mg of modafinil.


Other ingredients (excipients) are: lactose monohydrate, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium (E 468), aluminum magnesium silicate, povidone K 90 (E 1201), talc (E 553b), magnesium stearate (E 527).


What Modalert  looks like and contents of the pack


Modalert are white, round, biconvex tablets.


Modalert is supplied in PVC / AL blisters, in boxes of 30, 60, 90 tablets.